Development of Collaborative Methods for Designing Regional Stories towards Human and Environmental Symbiosis Based on Ontology Engineering Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Terukazu  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (90464239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 道徳  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 総合解析部門, 主任研究員 (90573923)
鎌谷 かおる  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20532899)
岩見 麻子  法政大学, 地域研究センター, P・D (80750017)
Research Collaborator SAKASHITA Yasuko
HARADA Tasuku
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域ストーリー / 環境共生 / 対話 / 共同構築 / 知識デザイン / オントロジー / 過去と未来の融合 / ストーリーデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing collaborative methods for designing regional stories towards human and environmental symbiosis based on ontology engineering approach.
As a result, we first extracted all kinds of regional patterns towards human and environmental symbiosis through field surveys and a series of workshops dealing with an indigenous food, old-time photographs and a chronology in the future age. Second, we improved the ontology in the field of sustainability science and environmental studies, and developed the tools to describe causal logics in the regional stories. Third, we assessed the method to integrate individual stories by means of linking regional patterns through the ontology, and finally proposed the collaborative design methods by which all kinds of stakeholders built regional patterns and told stories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・生活の中で紡ぎ出された地域の見かたを、自らの手で提示するための表現手段を提供する。
・知識から実際の行動へとガイドする地域社会にとっての「手順書」の作成方法が明らかになる。本研究で提示する手法は、これまで目的―手段関係で表現されていた計画やロードマップを補完するものである。本手法と政策・計画の過程との連携により、これまで削られてきた倫理・審美の側面を含めた計画の再現性の確保が実現する。
・オントロジーを用いた本手法の確立により、非参加者であっても納得に至るだけの議論の文脈の再現性を確保し、反映されなかった点についても、地域社会で共有することができる。