Impacts of Product-Related Environmental Regulations on International Trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Michida Etsuyo  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究員 (10450529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋嶋 郁  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 准教授 (70720647)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords製品環境規制 / 化学物質規制 / 国際貿易 / RoHS / 非関税障壁 / 環境規制 / 開発途上国 / 製品規制 / 環境政策 / 貿易 / 企業 / サプライチェーン / 規制 / スタンダード / 化学物質 / REACH / 欧州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project examined impacts of product-related environmental regulations, which are often seen as non-tariff measures, introduced in an important market on policy of export countries, firm behavior, and flow of international trade. An edited volume ”Regulations and International Trade: New Sustainability Challenges in East Asia"(2017, Palgrave Macmillan) was published as the project output. The book focused on impacts of produce-related chemicals regulations introduced in developed countries and examined firms behavior in order to deal with regulations introduced in export markets and policy reactions in Asian countries.
The research results were disseminated through Japanese academic journal articles, international and domestic academic conference, WTO Public Forum, and policy discourse to both government of Japan and developing countries. Members had a number of occasions to hold seminars to general public as well for dissemination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
製品環境規制は、国境を越えて企業に安全や健康にかかわるリスク管理、財の生産地における環境課題への対応を求めるもので、貿易を通じて生産国に多大な影響をもたらしているが、これまでアジア各国の政策、また企業に与える影響についてほとんど分析が行われてこなかった。本研究では、政策・企業・貿易に対する影響を実証的、理論的に明らかにし、研究成果を踏まえて、学会だけでなく、対企業や政府への提言も広く行った。