A bottleneck and development of measures to create public hall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Takayuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30364102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共ホール / 公立文化施設 / 市民参画 / 運営管理 / 市民参加 / 住民参画 / 住民評価構造 / 地域劇場 / 文化施設 / 地域生活行動 / 地域愛着 / 公共空間利用 / 地域交流 / 地域劇場ホール / 共分散構造分析 / 態度構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous public halls had a strong function as a rental hall. Today, new value is born by a management of public hall in cooperation with residents. Therefore, questionnaires for citizens around the public hall which are operated by residents' involvement were conducted. As results, participation satisfaction and frequency of opportunities positively influenced "popularization of arts and culture", "willingness to community activities", "formation of whereabouts". Next, questionnaires survey on users in public hall which are operated by residents' involvement were conducted. As results, the use of pleasant base facilities brought about the attachment of the area, people of the event use type strengthened regional exchange, raised the use of public space.