Perceptual induction of complexion and makeup as a tool of communicaiotn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kiritani Yoshie  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00292665)
Research Collaborator Takano Ruriko
Ookubo Noriko
Komuro Yurina
Okazaki Akane
Motoyoshi Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色 / 化粧 / 人体錯視 / 色知覚 / 顔 / 色彩身体錯視 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study shown that perceptual complexion tended to assimilate to colors of eye shadow. This effect can be one of biological illusion or echo illusion. The purpose of present study was to reveal the features of phenomenon and to propose a suggestion as a makeup method. An averaged face was used to make stimuli of make up. A paired comparison, method of adjustment, and constant method were applied to measure the effect by make up like eyes shadows and lipsticks.
We got 5 main conclusions; 1) Complexion perceptually changes its redness, yellowness, and lightness by eyes shadows and lipsticks, which direction of change is generally assimilation; 2) Effect of eye shadows occurs around eye area; 3) Effect of lipsticks cover a widespread area; 4) Lightness effect by reddish lipstick is caused by its redness, whose effect size is about ΔE*=2; 5) Induction of complexion by makeup is one of perceptual phenomena and is different from aesthetic impression of makeup.