Design of Plant Factories for Nursing Home for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI HIROKO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20746656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 寛道  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30361413)
高垣 美智子  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00206715)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物工場 / 被災地復興 / 高齢者 / コミュニティ / 復興支援 / 高齢者支援 / 地域学習 / 多世代交流 / 他世代交流 / 被災地支援 / 展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to design the plant factory for elderly care facilities and provide a method utilizing it.This idea was derived from a project in which we placed a plant factory in temporary housing in the city of Natori where was seriously damaged by the tsunami of March 2011 and have been trying to improve their community with the use of it since 2012.On that account, we researched in facilities for earthquake victims in the city of Natori. As a result, we acquired knowledge to introduce a plant factory into elderly care facilities:(1)method of culture, (2)support for event use,(3)support for daily use, (4)expand activity inside of facility, (5)expand activity outside of facility.