Activation plan of a shopping area and a tourist spot using the hospitality design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hori Shigeru  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (90143403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホスピタリティ・デザイン / ホスピタリティディベロップメント / 景観デザイン / 商店街活性化 / ホスピタリティデザイン / ホスピタリティデイベロッ プメント / まちづくり / ホスピタリティデイベロップメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use the hospitality expression estimated in a plus for the maintenance by which it's for a shopping area, this research had for its object to reduce that to "the hospitality design" and build as an activation plan.
A shopping area was shared with a public space and a route commercial establishment and a hospitality expression was put in order as the style about each. Such as it could be said that maintenance of a low-cost production thing, not the building where the installation thing of production is more effective in the value of the visitor, is based and costs a lot of money was more important than a building, various knowledge was put in order.
It was important many stores narrowed their focus on production not a building, but in front of the store by an activation strategy in a shopping area, and to do production by a high quality hospitality expression, and I found out once more that an assessment of the quality is important to that about each production thing.