Development of e-prototyping learning materials and of methodology for the purpose of higher education in the field of design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hiruta Sunao  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (80548230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン / プロトタイピング / 導電インク / 導電性インク / パターンデザイン / 造形教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, in design area higher education, accomplished the creation of e-prototyping learning materials which realises LED lights by pattern design with conductive inks as learning materials which are capable of learning high level of creativity as well as design in the process of product development learning in form and function based upon electronic understandings.
The detail of the materials is a way that learns the fundamentals of both of pattern design and electronics on internet, which had been difficult to learn until present-day, through “Triangle pattern maker” that is a web application to design the pattern for producing LED light.