Project/Area Number |
15K00683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Shinshu Honan College (2018) Shinshu University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumura Tetsuya 信州豊南短期大学, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20617419)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 林業労働安全 / 高視認性 / 色彩 / 防護服 / カラーデザイン / 森林環境色彩 / 労働安全衛生 / 死傷事故 / 作業用被服 / 林業 / 森林 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured environmental color information in 23 prefectures.In the northern area of Nagano Prefecture, and in the area of Mt. Hakkoda, Aomori Prefecture, seasonal changes were detected throughout the year.In addition, color information under a subtropical climate was measured in Okinawa and Kagoshima island areas.Subsequently, the color values of the existing work clothes, equipment and machines were measured. The results were compared with environmental color information. Then, we calculated their color difference and considered effective color design for the safety of forestry workers.You should change the color of clothes according to the situation in the forest. When combining a plurality of colors, it is possible to utilize the effect that the achromatic color makes the main color stand out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
林業労働における死傷事故比率は極めて高い。国土・環境の保全、CO2排出量の低減に向けたバイオマスエネルギーの利用促進など林業作業への需要が高まる中で、林業労働の安全性を高め、林業従事者の健康を守ることは大きな社会的意義を持つ。しかしながら、林業従事者をとりまく経済的環境から、高額の費用を要する改善策は支持を得にくい実情にある。本研究で提言する、被服や装備、機械類の外装色彩の工夫によって「目立つ」ことを基本とした安全向上方策は、導入に大きな費用を要しない上に、技術の習得や訓練も必要がない点で優位性が高い。さらに、登山者の遭難対策など森林や山岳地帯で活動する他分野での応用も見込めるものである。