Study on Legibility of Digital Fonts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MASAYUKI  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80304145)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイポグラフィ / サンセリフ体 / フォント / 書体デザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two important styles in typeface design; one is Roman which has serifs and various thickness strokes and the other is Sans serif which has no serifs and monotonous strokes. Though Roman fonts have been considered to be suitable for long text setting besides Sans serif fonts are to be for short display setting, recent researches reveal those views are not always appropriate. This study examines the legibility of Gothic (Sans serif) and Mincho (Roman) typeface in Japanese typography to make clear the characteristics of unseriffed typefaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小さい文字サイズではゴシック体よりも明朝体の方が停留回数が少なく、読了時間も短い。ゴシック体については漢字が小さくて読みにくかったり、行間がせまく見えたりする傾向にあった。大きい文字サイズにおいても、ゴシック体よりも明朝体の方が読了時間が短い結果となった。大きなゴシック体は行間がわかりにくい一方、明朝体は行間が広く感じるなど、書体の特徴の差による印象の違いがみられた。しかし両サイズの中間のサイズではこのような評価が逆転し、わずかではあるがゴシック体の読了時間が明朝体よりも短くなった。通常の本文組版で、ゴシック体が明朝体と同様に読みやすさの性能をもち、通常の使用にも耐えうる可能性が示された。