Color design system using a set of colors produced by the colored light characterization method
Project/Area Number |
15K00685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 色彩心理 / 色彩デザイン / 色彩調和 / 配色 / 色光特徴付け法 / 視覚 / 感性 / 色彩工学 / 光源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many theories of color harmony have suggested that colors having similar visual attributes such as hue, chroma or tone would appear harmonious. This study was motivated by an idea that colored light of illumination must give some common visual characteristics among colors, producing color harmony. We have prepared methods for producing any colors characterized by a colored light on a computer display. We systematically investigated the effects of the colored light characterization method on visual impression of color arrangements. The result indicated that color arrangements characterized by the chromatic colored light were evaluated as more harmonious than those by the white light. It was also showed that the color arrangements gave different visual impressions depending on the colored lights. The application of this method to new color design method was investigated using CGs of the interior of a room and the exterior of buildings.