Study on cooking support tool fo the elderly living by Rapid Ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kushi Katsuhiko  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (30324726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロダクトデザイン / デザイン方法論 / ラピッドエスノグラフィー / 高齢者活動 / 調理活動 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 料理療法 / 工業デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, the applicant obtained the hypothesis that the introduction of light work is necessary to maintain a vibrant daily life in the life of the elderly in order to regain life rhythm and social communication. With the hypothesis, this research conducted a survey of elderly life, especially being related to cooking, and a design development.
In the survey process, observations of cooking activities including the elderly, cooking therapy practice, and Tenzo monk in Zen temples for a counter reference are executed. After that, we developed a “Calendar System for Self-help Life of the Elderly” by applying the Rapid Ethnography method developed by the applicant to the household life of the elderly in ordinary houses. The results of the study were presented at academic conferences, and feedback from exchanges and sharing with experts in Japan and overseas. Based on the feedback, improvements through prototyping and verification were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者の受動的生活に対し、生活リズムの回復と自発性に焦点を当てたところに特徴がある。料理活動が認知症予防および軽度認知症への療法として効果があることが注目され、施設での様々なアクティビティとしても調理活動が行われてきた。ただ、これら先行事例は、介助者の存在が前提であり、一般の高齢者世帯での自助における研究が必要である。本研究は、高齢者自らの軽作業のスケジュール化と、その備忘のためのリマインド方法を提案しており、生活者が能動的に日常の活性化を図ることを支援する点で学術的意義がある。また、軽作業の連続としての高齢者自らの社会への再発信・再参画への発展可能性は社会的意義もあると考える。