Application to the public space of the data visualize using local exact environmental information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Katsuya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (80588468)
Research Collaborator FUNATO Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサウンド&ビジュアル / メディアアート / 環境情報 / 環境データ / サウンド&ビジュアル / 芸術祭 / 920Mhz / データビジュアライズ / パブリックスペース / サウンドアンドビジュアル / メディア空間 / デジタルサイネージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, We tried to make a inexpensive system to get environmental data. That is used arduino(AVR micro computer) and temp, air pressure, humidity and sound, wind speed,Illumination.But we have a torouble to get full of battery by solar panel.And second stage, we can make the base system of getting data and archive system. We make the sound and visual work in Sapporo International art festival and Sapporo snow festival which is used our systems.We must refine this system by LoraWAN(Low-Power Wide-Area Network),So we will make new environmental data system not only ground but sea and space.