Establishment of narrative evaluation method for designed artifact - Study based on dual process theory -
Project/Area Number |
15K00690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kanazawa College of Art |
Principal Investigator |
NIKATA KUNIO 金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (40347357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
島田 英昭 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人工物研究 / デザイン評価 / 感性認知 / 二重過程理論 / ナラティブ / 人工物の意味的情報 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conduct an empirical study to develop a new evaluation method on the human KANSEI evaluation for the design of artifacts. First, on the use of qualitative data called narrative evaluation formed by individuals who are recipients of artifacts. The second is to use cognitive theory called Dual-process theory into the study of artifact evaluation. As a result of the four experimental studies carried out, among a narrative evaluation in artificial object evaluation, aesthetic information contributes relatively to evaluation, whereas reflectional information including episodic information such as experience is utilized for evaluation What is difficult to do (experiments 1 and 2). Furthermore, intuitive information such as aesthetic information was shown to correlate with the processing of System 1(experiments 3).