Interaction design and technological platform to enhance music experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Masami  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (10508477)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインタラクションデザイン / 音楽体験 / 音声ID / 音楽会場 / サウンドパフォーマンス / IoTシステム / 高可聴域音 / 高可聴域音ID / センシング環境 / 360度VR映像 / インタラクション / IoT / VR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medium for entertain music is changing over from packages to the real music venue such as live performances and music festival and internet such as music streaming and video-sharing services. In this research, we realize the interaction for the new music experience corresponding to the change of the environment surrounding the music experience and the evolution of the media technologies. With sound IDs using audible high frequency sounds, we realize audience participating music works witch can easily apply to various music venues. Also we focus on 360-degree VR net-broadcast and IoT technology to sensing behavior of performers and environment of the venue as an extension to the outside of the music venue, we realized a system that connects artists, venues, and spectators on the net.