Effects of sketching skills in creative design thinking and development of teaching methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
IZU Yuichi  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40633871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 由幸  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (20286636)
加藤 健郎  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70580091)
佐藤 浩一郎  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40598330)
高野 修治  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10633654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスケッチスキル / デザイン創造 / デザイン教育 / 創発 / スケッチスキルの構造 / デザインの創造 / デッサンスキル / 絵コンテ / デザインスケッチ / 静物デッサン / スケッチスキル構造モデル / 多空間デザインモデル / 最適デザイン / 創発デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of sketching skills in the process of design creation, we initially analyzed the relationship between keywords and sketches conceived in the design process. In the thinking process of design, sketching affects the top-down optimization of ideas as well as the bottom-up emergence of design as it extracts new meanings from attributes.
Next we analyzed the relationship between different types of drawing skills used in design. There are differences in the recognition method of three-dimensional shapes and the effectiveness of the relationship between users and the design object in each drawing. These results form the basis to develop educational methods for acquiring creative sketching skills.