Development of 3D digital modeling method for exhibition plan of "Hands-on" museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kiyoko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50174868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSAWA Hiroshi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50387742)
Research Collaborator KAWACHI Takafumi
TAKE Honami
GAN Bohyon
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館観覧支援 / ユニバーサルミュージアム / 3D立体造形 / 3Dスキャナ / 3Dプリンタ / 3D切削機 / NFCタグ / 3Dデジタル造形 / 博物館 / デジタルシボ / 視線解析 / 模型・レプリカ / 3D造形 / 触図 / 触感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied how to use 3D modeling method for viewing support of people with visual impairment and to improve understanding degree and interest degree of viewers at museums. We practiced surface profile measurement using template of material, repair of material or restoration of nonexistent material by 3D CAD tools, and use of NFC tag built-in model as interface of application and WEB content for explanation of exhibited object. We also conducted feasibility studies such as materials suitable for modeling, modeling methods, relationship between color impression and impression of tactile sensation of microscopic asperity on solid surface. The model created in this study, such as copper mirrors, pots, and arrowheads, was exhibited at Nagoya City Museum, Osaka Prefecture Yayoi Museum and "Hands-on Museum" at Nanzan University.