Considering the design of bicycle traffic environment in landscape design - based on demonstration experiment of Kyoto city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Hideko  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (60336724)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords景観 / デザイン / 自転車利用環境 / 景観色彩 / 環境デザイン / 自転車環境整備 / 交通 / 都市 / ランドスケープ / 自転車通行環境 / ピクトグラム / デザインガイドライン / 色彩分析 / 京都の景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Bicycle Utilization Promotion Act came into force on June 2017 and the development of the environment for riding bicycles is progressing rapidly nationwide.To ride in safely, each municipality (prefecture, municipality), uses road markings such as pictograms, arrows, etc.While preserving it’s historical landscape, Kyoto city is developing with the aim of being the world's top bicycle coexisting city, and is designing road markings suitable for the local landscape.
Under national guidelines, blue is the basic color for the road surface display. However, this color often disturbs the harmony of the landscape.We have developed a method which shows the color range of road markings suitable for the local landscape by analyzing local landscape photos on the Feelimage Analyzer. We are disseminating this method by publishing as special guide booklet.