| Project/Area Number |
15K00698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Seijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Shingaki Noriko 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40407614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
都築 幸恵 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00299885)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アイデア生成 / イノベーション / 社会問題解決 / ソーシャルイノベーション / コラボレーション / デザイン / 気づき / 創造性 / アイデア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, “awareness” in the process of idea generation was examined from two different viewpoints.First, we examined the effect of observation on idea generations. When generating ideas for new service and products, observation of consumers' utilizing actual products and service already in use tended to promote numerous realizations on the part of observers. However, abstract approach without any observation promoted generating ideas of higher originality.Secondly, in cases of professionals engaging in expanding their work and crossing borders of their professional role in order to solve social problems, they transformed their activities as a professional based on awareness they had obtained through their perceived gap between various values and their professional field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新しいアイデアを着想するにあたり、従来の製品やサービスが実際に使用されている場面を観察し、熟考することは、実用性においては優れた商品を着想できるが、使用文脈に認知が拘束され、認知的な飛躍ができず、独創性においては、観察なし条件よりも劣る着想になることは、創造性の応用的な研究と考えられる。また、ソーシャルイノベーターがどのように活動を始めるのかということに関してインタビューおよび参与観察を行ったが、この領域の研究はまだ少なく、貴重な資料となると考えられる。