Construction of character display indices in middle far-sight distance considering the influence of illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI AKIO  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20567763)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITUYAMA YUKIO  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80346189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / メディア情報 / コンテンツ / インタラクション / インターフェイス / フォント / 錯視 / 可読性 / インタフェイス / 視認性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Introduction of projectors and enlargement of screens in school education is progressing. When teaching material is projected on a screen at an education site, students sitting in the front row see blurred and difficult to read characters, and students sitting in the back row see collapsed characters that cannot be read. Therefore, we studied how to make it possible to evaluate the readability of the character display with viewing distance. We focused on illusion, visual acuity, visual distance, resolution of the display device and conducted an experiment. As a result, the relevance of visual acuity, visual distance, resolution of the display device was suggested. It was also revealed that it is possible to distinguish the gap of the Landolt ring, which is a visual target even at low resolution, and that the number of pixels beyond the Landolt ring is necessary for character reading.