A comprehensive study on sound environment as universal design in modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Yoshio  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (20227424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 上田 麻理  ゲント大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / サイン音 / マップ / 空間認知 / 音響福祉機器 / 音環境 / 音サイン / 環境デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For people with visual impairment, the environmental sound and the room acoustics are information sources showing the situation of the field. Also, auditory signal from acoustic welfare equipment are important. Since the establishment of the new law barrier-free of Japan, the number of guidance systems using sounds in public places has increased. On the other hand, there are also complaints by sighted people against them. As a result, the sound pressure level of the acoustic assistive devices may be excessively reduced or stopped.
In this research, we conducted a recognition survey on acoustic welfare equipment, proposal of environmentally harmonized sign sound, and developed documents of architectural design method for a Easy-to-hear environment. We resolved the conflict between sighted and visually impaired people and derived the viewpoint necessary for coexistence of both.