Design and Development on Product in Medical Disaster Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shuhei  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60511954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療防災プロダクト / デザイン開発 / 医療防災 / 臨床工学技士 / 防災減災 / ロボティクス / プロダクトデザイン / システムデザイン / 人工透析装置 / 防災プロダクト / 医療デザイン / 機能維持 / 医療 / 看護 / 福祉 / 医工連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nearly 20% of the world’s earthquakes of magnitude 6.0 or greater have occurred in or around Japan. Japan has suffered great damages from the massive earthquakes (such as the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011) and the inland crustal earthquakes (such as the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake of 1995). Focus on the hospital, many hospitals in affected areas have been damaged by the massive earthquake. In this research, I focused on developing the design of medical disaster prevention system. To clarify issues on medical disaster prevention, I conducted a survey questionnaire in some hospitals. And I designed a medical disaster prevention product (for dialysis treatment).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,医療施設の災害後の機能保持を目指し,医療現場に従事するスタッフのユーザビリティの向上も考慮した医療防災プロダクトのデザイン案を提案することが目的である.これは近年の多発する災害対応を加速させるため,社会的また学術的な意義が高く,最終的な結果は国民に安全安心した環境を提供することに貢献する.研究期間中に看護師などから意見を集め統計的な分析をし,医療防災プロダクトの実用化に向けた開発・検証を企業と共に実施した.