Understand relationship between feeling of presence and visually induced motion sickness while viewing a motion movie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Akihiro  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00528630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 宗樹  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40398855)
田中 邦彦  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (60313871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords映像酔い / 臨場感 / 視覚誘導性姿勢変化 / 視覚刺激 / 前庭電気刺激 / 意識統制 / 重心動揺 / 心拍変動 / 主観的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A human being frequently perceives illusory self-motion while watching movies contained entire global motion. This sense is called illusory perception of visually induced self-motion And, postural changes associated with this sensation is called visually evoked postural responses (VEPRs). The aim of study was to demonstrate physiological interpretation of the VEPRs and relationship between visually induced motion sickness (VIMS) and sense of presence from understanding about characteristics of the VEPRs under each viewing and movie conditions. Several new findings in this study were useful to systematically understand about the VEPRs and the relationship between the sense of presence and visual sickness. Further, they led to possibility of controlling degree of VIMS and sense of presence by external controlling of the VEPRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VR(仮想現実)やAR(複合現実)技術の社会利用への期待が高まっている現在、映像の主たる効果の一つである臨場感の評価や、映像酔いの原因解明と予防方法の確立は、早急に取り組む必要がある課題である。本研究の成果は、視覚誘導性姿勢変化がこれら課題の解決の足がかりとなることを示し、また、この姿勢変化を制御することが具体的な解決方法となることを示した。本研究の成果が今後の映像技術の発展に寄与されることを期待する。