Visualisation and narrative sharing: Design theory and practice for the modern risk society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Masako  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (20431976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水内 智英  名古屋芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (70724839)
Research Collaborator NAMBU Ryuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデザイン論 / 物語 / コミュニティ / インタビュー調査 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern design has evolved to respond to society’s inherent problems. However, in today’s world where highly diverse and complex issues exist, it is becoming increasingly difficult to design a safe society and foresee problems and nip them in the bud. In an attempt to overcome this limitation of modern design and to find a solution, this study examined the relationship between people and objects and visualised the “narrative” created by the network. Based on a field analysis of the cases that had not been considered as design issues earlier, we demonstrate the basic theory of design and propose the concept of “narrative-sharing design” to address the challenges of the modern risk society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザイン研究においては、事例分析や実践活動に重心が置かれがちだが、個々の活動の妥当性だけでなく、広くデザイン研究全体を貫く基礎的なデザイン理論の検討も必要である。また、そもそも近代デザインの持つ限界もある。そこで本研究では、問題がより多様で複雑になった現代のリスク社会におけるデザインの基礎理論を構築するため、「〈物語-共有〉型デザイン」のデザインという考え方を導入した。本研究に関係する研究者は、それぞれデザイン教育やデザインの実務に携わっており、導き出された結論は今後関連する研究およびデザインの実務にも広く貢献すると期待できる。