Project/Area Number |
15K00707
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Hirozo 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50258175)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神戸洋家具産業 / 自然発生的デザイン / 近代型地場産業 / デザインプロセス / 自律的発展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I focused on the opportunities and structural features of spontaneous design revealed secondarily through the previous research (JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number JP 195606555) and conducted research analysis. Today's marketing management is an important technique, and design has been generally recognized as socially useful technology by being incorporated into a system pursuing its profit. However, with the design process of the marketing management alone, flexibility is less flexible against sudden change in social situation, and various standing positions are being sought. Therefore, with the Kobe Western furniture industry as the main research subject, I tried to categorize the transition of the example of spontaneous design born from the workplace of daily activities not involving occupational experts, reconfirmed the social function of design.