Textile design for the traditional crafts inheritance about kyokechi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Bamba Masae  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00249202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) さくま はな  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (00589202)
安森 弘昌  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (20341018)
廣中 薫  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (50594347)
曽和 英子  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords絞り染 / 夾纈 / テキスタイルデザイン / 伝統工芸 / 染色 / 絞り染め / 正倉院 / 板締め / 染織 / 正倉院裂 / テキスタイル / 絞染め
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has created highly sophisticated dyeing techniques based on its kimono culture. However, it is now becoming difficult to pass on these techniques to future generations. This study will discuss Shosoin's multicolor kyokechi , a type of itajime shibori to analyze how this technique was developed and to explore its viability as a dyeing method. This article will then consider a simple woodblock dyeing method that uses digital technology, which is suitable for our contemporary lifestyle. The results may induce people to make efforts to include traditional crafts in curriculum and revive people’s interest in Japanese culture.