Video Documentation to support children's subjective regional activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Sowa Tomoyuki  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00341016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニケーションデザイン / ドキュメンテーションデザイン / 映像による省察 / ドキュメンテーションデータ / 撮影たいそう / 映像フローカード / ドキュメンテーション / 省察 / 動画編集 / 協働 / 情報デザイン / Final Cut Pro / ワークショップ / 共同学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have some results as follows: (1) Dividing video data into categories and making into database: I divided the video data into 9 categories and made into video database for children being able to search their video data. (2) Selection and operation of data management system: In addition to using SNS, I used the individual site that children can comprehensively manage and view external services. They were able to access the data as needed. (3) Literacy education for video documentation: I designed video data editing application and editing matrix cards that multiple people can edit at same time. By using this application and cards, they can edit the data having conversation.