Consideration on the color design that effectively allows identification of medicine by intuition at the time of a disaster -Verification through color psychological research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Makiko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (20623979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 初男  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00229311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 色彩連想 / 服薬 / 災害 / 識別性 / 多様性 / 薬剤設計 / 安全安心 / 記憶 / 薬剤デザイン / 減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the colors of Japanese medicine are white or close to white, that lower their discrimination. The diversity in the color of the medicine would be useful to reduce mistakes in administration as well as medication. And hence, we focused on color psychology in Japanese languages related to health science.
In this study, colors and tones were identified for various languages, as can be seen in the cases of vivid red and blue associated with heart and lung, respectively.The observed psychological effect would be helpful for color design not only of medicines but also of packages, medical environments, and signboard, that are easier to understand and memorize.