Identification and Evaluation of Cultural Landscape representations in the Traditional Pottery Villages of Koishiwara and Onta, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Sampei YAMASHITA  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (50230420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 洋子  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30290828)
丸谷 耕太  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 助教 (50749356)
林 珠乃  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 実験助手 (60721537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化的景観 / 民芸運動 / 陶芸 / 写真投影法 / 伝統産業 / 地域振興 / 中山間地域 / 伝統工芸 / 産業観光 / 景観保全 / 伝統 / 文化 / 景観計画 / イメージマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We survey scenic representations and assessments of traditional pottery villages of Koishiwara and Onta, Japan by having visitors take photos there and make comments on them. We compare the results by the visitors with those by the villagers. Thus we explore how the cultural landscape formed and nurtured with traditional craftwork should be utilized and managed. The findings are as follows: 1) In Koishiwara, where they have incorporated much modern machinery into traditional production, streetscape elements are fundamental in building consensus between insiders and outsiders. 2) In Onta, where they have sustained a wide variety of traditional handwork in pottery, the representation of the phase of work is universal in addressing the landscape. 3) Visitors tend to pay much attention to roadside buildings, ornaments and streams regardless of place. 4) Religious facilities and flowers grown in Koishiwara and human beings in Onta should be important in managing each cultural landscape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小石原の焼の里は小鹿田焼の里の起源であるが、前者は拡大路線をとり、後者は伝統を堅守した。後者は重要文化的景観地であり前者はそうではない。このように関連が深くかつ対照的な里同士の表象・評価を比較することで、第二次産業の文化的景観の保全のクリティカルな条件を、明らかにすることができた。また、両里への訪問者が注目する里の事物を現地での行動に基づいて調べて地元窯元・住民と比較することで、主体間の関心の違いを知るとともに、両里の景観表象の特徴を明確に把握することができた。景観保全をすべき範囲と重要度を空間的に知らしめる貴重な情報として、地域のイメージマップが明示された。