The way of space design for the improvement of maternal care environment for the In-hospital midwifery care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA NORIKO  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40509626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 俊子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
松本 正富  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (20341159)
鈴木 克彦  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (10115983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords院内助産システム / 助産外来 / 院内助産 / 妊産婦 / 助産師 / 環境整備 / 環境評価 / 分娩空間 / 助産空間 / 妊産婦ケア空間 / 居住環境整備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the evaluation of the present environment of the maternal care space and the evaluation consciousness structure, based on the questionnaire survey, from the viewpoint of the difference in the spatial use situation of the receiver side and the provider side of the midwifery service. As a result, we recognized the following tendency. Midwives were less satisfied than pregnant women and they required a higher level space environment. Pregnant women highly valued the maintenance of the room where medical cares were performed, and emphasized the fulfillment of the space. On the other hand,midwives highly evaluated the maintenance for securing safety, and emphasized the ergonomic aspect such as furniture. In addition, as a sense of evaluation for the midwifery space, we grasped "functionality" related to the midwifery act, "environmentality" related to the daily life act, and "privacy" related to the personal act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
院内助産システムは未だ新しい周産期医療体制であり、これまで、その妊産婦ケアに向けた空間計画上の考察はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究により、院内助産システム導入に際し、そのシステム運用法に応じた空間計画や環境整備が的確、かつ、円滑に進められ、医師や助産師、妊産婦やその家族双方にとっての安全性と快適性が両立する助産空間実現とその向上が望まれる。本研究の成果は今後の医療施設内における分娩環境向上に寄与するものである。