Scenario design and evaluation method of Additive Manufacturing technology from the viewpoint of sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40336516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 寿丈  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (30236559)
木下 裕介  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (60617158)
福重 真一  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10432527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMOTO Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30613244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライフサイクル / 積層造形 / シナリオモデル / ライフサイクルシミュレーション / 生産様態 / 積層造形技術 / 環境負荷 / 持続可能性 / 製品ライフサイクル / 設計 / ビジネスモデル / 生産システム形態 / 分散型生産システム / シナリオモデリング / 持続可能性設計 / ライフサイクル価値 / ライフサイクルコスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the study is to propose the method for evaluating AM’s potential for realizing sustainable society. We first discussed the possible outcome of introduction of AM from the environmental aspect. Then we have proposed the method for evaluating AM’s impact on society considering the multiple interrelationship among factors that represents every stakeholders’ behavior driven by societal, economic, and ethical reason. An environmental load basic unit for AM was also collected through intensive literature review as well as fabrication experiments by using a carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) 3D printer. Through design and evaluation of multiple business models considering the interrelationship, validity and effectiveness of the method are demonstrated.