Practice in Improving the Living Conditions of University Students
Project/Area Number |
15K00716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Miyuki Okada 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90325308)
Research Collaborator |
DOKI Keisuke
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生活改善 / 大学生 / 家庭科 / 基本的生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presents a new education program for university students in order to improve their living conditions. This program consists of twelve themes from the whole area of home economics. The students practice one theme, and submit the report every month. They carry out twelve themes within a year. This study aims identify the degree of university students’ achievement to improve their living conditions by the questionnaire and their reports. We report the results of two university students’ achievement. The female student developed her abilities to manage her life. The male student could keep things in order and save money in order to go on to a graduate school. He developed his skills in order to make real the life he imagined for himself. They described in their reports the practices that they realized were effective in improving their living conditions, and noticed the importance of the well-regulated life.