Comprehensive research on handmade items related to the inheritance and creation of life culture
Project/Area Number |
15K00717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University (2018-2019) Iwate University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
WATASE Noriko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90333749)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 手づくり / 生活文化 / 家庭科教育 / 社会関係資本 / 調理 / 新聞記事 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on “handmade” items in life culture and on the living sense of values formation as well as the succession and creation of the life culture of a community. Researchers analyzed magazine/newspaper articles about the implication of handmade products in modern life and found that, after the 1960s, the number of articles decreased and the published techniques became simpler. The analysis of the practice of handmade products in school education and social education revealed that the number of teaching materials related to sewing and cooking have been reduced in Home Economics education along with revisions to the course of study. Using a case analysis about social participation activities and social capital formation through handmade products, this study confirms that the activity of middle-aged women in making handmade items contributed to relationship building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二次大戦中後の物資不足,その後のライフスタイルの欧米化を経て,“手づくり”という生活行為は「必要」から「ある種の豊かさ」へと変化した。それでは“手づくり”をめぐる生活文化はどのように変わったのか。本研究は,①雑誌・新聞記事等のメディア,②生活文化の継承・創造に関連する学校教育・社会教育,③各種コミュニティにおける実践活動,という3空間を分析対象に設定し,1940年代~現在で変わった/変わらなかったことを複層的に検証した点に学術的意義を置く。そして,生活文化の継承がなされず「変わった」り,外部化された“手づくり”という生活行為の再考,価値づけの再定義をすることに社会的意義があると考える。