Research on utilization of female teachers as educational resource and support of career formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukiko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00272740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords女性教員 / 就業継続 / キャリア形成 / 教育資源 / 学校管理職 / 出産・子育て経験 / 力量形成機会 / 子育て期間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper attempted to clarify the impact of childbirth and child-rearing on the female teachers’ career development based on the results of a questionnaire survey administered to 232 female school teachers , with the aim of proposing supports for continuous employment and career development.
The comparison of mean values for each impact score revealed higher mean values for promotion factors than for impediments, indicating that a high percentage of female teachers with childbirth/child-rearing experienced regard its impact on their teaching duties as positive. Moreover, the comparison of impact score by length of child-rearing experience indicated that female teachers with more experience were more likely to believe that child-rearing was an impediment to career development.