A study on the household money management method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Junko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80302503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords家計管理 / 家計簿 / 家計費 / 家計費の変動 / 耐用年数 / 世帯内経済 / 生協 / 食料費 / 家計管理能力 / 変動 / 記帳活動 / 生計費調査 / 組合員活動 / ライフプランニング活動 / シミュレーション / 世帯内経済関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the issues and methods of household money management. As a result of simulations of fluctuations of household consumption, it was shown that about 0.3 times the total amount is required to prepare reserve fund yearly for replacement of durable consumer goods. As for the money management type between married couples, joint management is still adopted by many couples, but the ratio of independent management type is increasing. In independent management type, in which the wife's contribution to household income is high, the proportion of household account bookkeeping and planned savings are relatively low. We suggested that the couples with independent management type must be more consciously involved in household money management than the others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長寿化や金融商品の多様化・複雑化、年金制度が変化する中、家計管理、生活設計を柱とする金融リテラシーを高める必要性が指摘されている。本研究では、夫妻間の家計管理タイプの変化を補足するとともに、家計管理タイプと家計費の関係を分析し課題を明らかにするとともに、家計消費の変動に着目し、シミュレーションにより耐久消費財のために必要な備えの程度を明らかにした。