A study on influence that the working environment of the husbands give to the work-family conflict of the wives in dual career couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80234475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共働き夫婦 / 仕事と生活の調和 / 仕事と家庭生活の葛藤 / 長時間労働 / 稼ぎ手役割意識 / 子育て役割意識 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / タイム・バインド / 仕事から家庭への葛藤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines work-family conflict of the wives in dual career couples. The wives are in condition to time bind if they are going to meet both domestic demand and demand of the work. It is necessary for them to take a strategy of the work-family fit. Furthermore, this study examines the frequency of husbands' participation of housework and child care. the frequency of husbands' participation in some tasks easily substitutable such as washing dishes, cleaning up after meals, and care of the bathing of the children, is negatively correlated to the wives’ frequency. However, in terms of activities to play and to talk with children, there is no correlation between husbands' and wives’ frequencies. Husbands’ long working hours are negatively related to the husbands’ participation in time-consuming and less postponable tasks; such as child care, meal preparation and cooking.