Development of nontoxic and highly stable multi-color pigments based on the complexation of natural dye with inorganic hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Yoshiumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 長寿  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30199260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Yasuhisa  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00159138)
TOMITA Yasumasa  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50303532)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天然色素 / 耐久性 / 有機無機複合材料 / 色材 / 無機層状化合物 / 複合体 / 疎水相互作用 / 発色制御 / メソポーラスシリカ / 複合化 / 安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was confirmed that natural dye was stabilized by the complexation with various inorganic host materials. Clays with a layered structure was employed as a host material of hydrophobic natural dye, beta-carotene (BC). The interlayer cation of the clay was exchanged by surfactant molecules. The BC molecules was readily introduced into the interlayer of the clay by a strong interaction between the organo-modified clay and the dye molecules, and a deeply colored material was obtained by a rather simple and easy preparing method. The mesoporous silica containing trivalent cations in its framework was also used as a host material of BC. The cations in the framework worked as an acidic site, and the interaction between the acidic site and the BC molecules brought about the significant color change of BC from yellow to blue. The blue-colored BC was as stable as the original yellowish one under visible light irradiation.