Research on Constructing Basic Theories in Education to Support Fathers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI YZSUHIRO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20530728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords父親 / 支援 / 地方自治体 / 父親支援教育 / 父親プログラム / 父親支援 / インタヴュー調査 / 育児支援 / 父親支援プログラム / 全国調査 / 子育て支援 / 基礎自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current status of education to support fathers in Japan was clarified. In particular, the initiatives to support fathers, their current status and awareness in municipalities as the basic local governments were elucidated through the nationwide surveys. Based on these surveys, while there is a willingness to recognize the significance of initiatives to support fathers in terms of the awareness of local governments, approximately half of the local governments were taking concrete initiatives, and differences were observed in the content of initiatives regarding the scale and awareness of the local government. In addition, based on the interview surveys with local governments that are active in supporting fathers, it was suggested that support for fathers could form one of the pivots for enhancing support for child rearing in the future.