A Study on Food Security for Children in Low-Income Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA NOBUKO  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80219948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 公美  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (80407577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords子どもの貧困 / 社会経済的要因 / 食事保障 / 栄養 / 食生活 / 栄養政策 / 世帯収入 / 食生活格差 / 栄養格差 / 家計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the actual condition seating gap and measures associated with economic disparities in Japan. As a result of the research, 1) Using data on diet and food expenses, we presented the contents and amount of meals for children's growth and health in school children, 2) we examined the effects of school lunches and measures for children's dietary security, and 3) we reviewed food security programs for low-income households in other countries, USA, and their effects.
As a measure to ensure the diet of children of low-income families in Japan, we presented evidence of the effectiveness of school lunches at the national level and food assistance at the NPO level. The social significance of the above-level socio-economic situation and the evidence related to eating habits of households is the basis for the promotion of measures against poverty in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、日本において低所得世帯の子どもの食事保障の対策として、国レベルでの学校給食やNPOレベルでの食糧支援の有効性のエビデンスを提示したこと。社会的意義は、以上の世帯の社会経済的状況と食生活との関連のエビデンスは、子どもの貧困対策の推進の根拠となること。