Project/Area Number |
15K00734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE YOSHIE 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90709304)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 繊維 / 染織 / 文化財 / 保存修復 / 洗浄 / 染織品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the physical characteristics on the soiling materials, detergents. We also investigation about performance of techniques, equipment when the cleaning. Particular, we organized the data of the traits on the cleaning detergents on the results of previous research data. Moreover, we confirmed the pretesting method before repair treatment and the precautions in detergent selection. Also, consider about contraindications to the secondary damage that may occur in cleaning under the conservation on the cultural property.
In cleaning technology research, we have found the availability of cleaning technology that is less damaged by cleaning, such as the usefulness of ultrasonic cleaning and carbon dioxide cleaning. The study shows that it could confirm the validity of our cleaning procedure in terms of detergent and cleaning method performance. In addition, pre-repair procedures prior to repair procedures and precautions for detergent selection were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今まで美術工芸文化財の修復においては、構造強化に重点が置かれるため、積極的に洗浄の手法や洗浄剤について活発に研究が行われてこなかった。保存修復の現場では修復担当者の経験に基づき洗浄方法や洗浄剤が選択される場面が多々見られ、洗浄剤や洗浄方法の手法選択について科学的根拠や洗浄方法の改善、洗浄剤の改良・開発がほとんど行われてこなかった。そこで本研究では未整理であった種々の洗浄剤の成分や効果を整理し、洗浄剤選択の基礎的データを編纂する。また基礎データに基づき美術工芸文化財の保存修復の際の洗浄のプロトコルを確立し、作業の安全性を確保するとともに二次損傷などを防止することができる点に意義がある。