Study of marital relationship and couple's life stage transition period to retirement age from middle age from the view point of intergenerational relations and social network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsunobu Hiromi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00331538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 究  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80269133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords夫婦関係 / 世代間関係 / 老後生活への不安 / 中年期から高年期への移行 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 中高年期 / 老後への不安 / ネットワーク / リタイア期 / 生きがい / 夫婦の勢力関係 / 夫婦の役割関係 / 祖父母孫関係 / 老後への不安感 / 役割関係 / 勢力関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wives'income, health,caring grandchild,emotional dependency on husbands and husband's retiring employment have effects on husband's housework participation. About wives'power, each emotional dependency and the ratio of non-kinship in counselling person affect it. The transition to grandparenthood spans from middle to later years, which implies diversity characterizes relationships between grandparents and grandchildren. It is found to be the norm of"not-interfere". Grandparental role enactment is closely related to the geographical proximity of the focal grandchild. About anxiety for life after retirement,for men,more frequently going out with wife decreases anxiety in general,while for women,more emotional dependency on husband decreases anxiety about personal relationship.
Our data explains that kinship network among husbands,wives and their children is more important to couples at the transition period to retirement age from middle age, which is changing roles and social network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた世代間関係に関する知見は、既に家族社会学のテキスト等に反映された。夫婦関係および老後生活への不安感に関する知見についても、今後論文等により広く公表することによって、家族社会学における中高年の夫婦関係研究や高齢者研究に貢献することができると思われる。また、祖父母ー孫関係、熟年離婚や老後への不安・孤立などの現状や問題の背景への理解を深め、政策策定にあたっての基礎的データとしても貢献できるものであると考える。