A study on service learning for social contribution of home economics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Keiko  常葉大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20387533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 良知 恵美子  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10230856)
田崎 裕美  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70352854)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家政教育 / サービス・ラーニング / ボランティア活動 / 高等教育 / 中等教育 / 日米比較研究 / アンケート調査 / 実践報告 / 高等教育機関 / サービス・ラーニングセンター / 国際シンポジウム / 招聘講演 / 米国家政教育 / 米国 / オンライン・サーベイ / 地域貢献活動 / 市民教育 / 日米比較 / 家政学 / 地域貢献 / 社会貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with Service Learning (SL) experts in the United States and a questionnaire for home economics educators. As a result, the research clarified the significance of SL to academic, social, educational and community in the US, how to introduce it, and its implementation status. SL was practiced almost all year in almost every field, and the evaluation as an educational method was high.
The practice of SL requires collaborations with internal staff and the community, guides, promotion organizations, student groups, and funding opportunities, and in the United States these were enriched based on legal background. We need to create the environment in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLは日本でも多く実践され、大学教育の一環として確立されつつあるが、家政教育部門での実践は緒についたばかりである。米国の実態を明らかにし、日本に導入するシステムを研究することにより、日本の家政教育の課題である社会との接続および、キャリア教育としての認識が深まる提言が可能となった。
さらに高等教育・中等教育でSLの手法を確立し、若手研究者の養成に直結する教育機関における家政教育のあり方について貢献した。最後に本研究は、歴史や文化・法的背景が異なる日米両国に共通する学問的課題を浮き彫りにし、行政への働きかけ・地域との連携を重視するアメリカ家族・消費者科学のあり方が日本家政学に示唆を与えた。