The Relationship between Young Children's Life Rhythm, Physical Fitness and Physical Activity Amount in a Night-Type Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroko  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70353141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前橋 明  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80199637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords幼児 / 生活習慣 / 夜型社会 / 体格 / 体力・運動能力 / 身体活動量 / 家庭支援 / 健康づくり / 家族支援 / 保育園幼児 / 体力 / 運動強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the lifestyles of young children, and measures physique and hand grip strength, motor ability, and attempts to analyze actual living conditions, physical condition, physical fitness levels and motor ability of children living in a night-type society. Analyzing these relationships, we found a number of problems young children are encountering and made proposals for childcare and child rearing improvements of life rhythm for administration, preschool and families.
About 20% of sleeping children are going to bed after 10 p.m., and about 70% of young children cannot secure the 10 hours of sleep or more necessary for infants. Since bedtime has a significant influence on the life of a child the next day, it is important to move bedtime earlier and it is suggested that it is necessary to consciously incorporate physical activities to increase the amount of activity during the day and this should be executed immediately.