Longitudinal study on psychological change process of bereaved experienced carers and family members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Terumi  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60441466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死別 / 死生心理学 / 生涯発達 / 介護 / ケア / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study does not mean that grief has to go through a certain difficult process, as has been said in the past, regarding bereavement with familiar others, and some people are overwhelmed by bereavement experience. It was revealed that some people were not overwhelmed and considered as a part of their life, and it was possible to show that it was the resilience after bereavement experience. I could also show the resilience process after bereavement experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,実際に看取りのケアを経験した方を対象にしたため,本研究結果を発信することで,看取りのケア,死別といった経験者の生の声を広く社会に伝えることができる。それは,経験者だけでなく,未経験者にとっても,その内的世界を追体験でき,死別経験者の心理について理解が深まるという効果が期待できる。また,看取りから死別,そして現在の長期的な心理変容プロセスを示すことで,生涯発達が遂げられる可能性を示すことができたため,現在,介護をしている方や死別後の喪失感で苦しんでいる方にとって,そして社会全体にとって,ケアすること,大切な人を喪失することの意義を問い直せたのではないかと考える。