study of the effects of constructing a local rehabilitation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics (2016-2018)
Osaka Butsuryo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takai Itsushi  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70635937)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Kazuhiro
Toki Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション専門職 / 自治会 / 健康づくり / 地域包括ケアシステム / 健康リテラシ / 自己効力感 / 住民主体 / 住民リーダー / 医療従事者 / 後方支援 / 行動変容 / 身体活動 / 可視化 / 身体活動強度 / 泉北ニュータウン / 医療専門職 / 互助活動 / プロボノ / 健康増進 / 新総合事業 / ノルディック・ウォーク / 介護予防 / 校区福祉委員会 / 理学療法士 / 近隣商店 / 住民ボランティア / NPO法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a group consisting of rehabilitation specialists to work cooperatively with a comprehensive community support center. We went to a residents' association that had asked us to provide exercise instruction and set up an ongoing series of health promotion lectures. We found that there was an improved sense among the participants of their ability to prevent motor system disease and dementia through their own actions, and we observed participants voluntarily taking steps to enhance their physical activities. The results also indicated significant improvements in their ability to maintain balance and motor functions such as leg muscle strength. these health promotion lectures awakened the interest of residents who had not previously participated in the community association, so we found that our program also had the effect of deepening connections among community members. We collaborated with an IT company to set up a means of visualizing the participants’ amounts
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの深化に向け、住民主体となった介護予防の通い場を展開する必要性がある。地域コミュニティが脆弱化する中、すべての地域が住民主体で実施することは極めて困難である。そこで、本研究ではリハビリテーション専門職等による団体を設立し、地域包括支援センターと連携を図り、自治会等に出向き、継続的に住民と協働した健康づくり講座を実施した意義は極めて大きい。定期的にリハビリテーション専門職と関わることにより、介護予防に資する健康リテラシが高まり、住民一人ひとりの自助力向上につながる。さらに地域ぐるみで関わっているため、住民同士の互助力アップにも寄与することができた。