Study on Detection of Abnormality in Daily Life by Frequency Analysis of Indoor Activity Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motoshi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50261649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活活動音 / 信号解析 / 異常検出 / 確率モデル / 広帯域周波数解析 / 特徴抽出 / 足音 / 広周波数帯域 / 時間-周波数解析 / クラスタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate on a detection method of abnormality in daily life for persons living alone, time-frequency analysis of indoor activity sound recorded with 196 kHz sampling frequency and 80 kHz bandwidth was demonstrated. The frequency band of power spectrum up to 80 kHz was divided into fifteen subbands with bandwidth of 10 kHz, and the power in each subband, as a feature vector, was calculated. Using these feature vectors, stochastic modeling of daily life sound was discussed, and generation probability of the sound was obtained with the stochastic model. Then the detection algorithm of the abnormality was discussed using spectral flux, Mahalanobis’ distance of 12 MFCCs (Mel Frequency Cepstral Coefficients), and generation probability of the sound, and fifteen sounds which included simulated abnormal situations were tested. The result indicated the feasibility of the detection method combining those three parameters.