Development of diaper materials with effective deodorizing function in aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tadashi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90198143)
Research Collaborator AMEMIYA Toshiko
MOMOSE Atsumi
YAMADA Manami
TASHIRO Nozomi
HASEGAWA Haruka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオムツ / 消臭 / 高分子ゲル / 膨潤挙動 / 吸水性 / 溶質選択的膨潤 / 消臭性 / 媒染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Swelling behavior of polymer gel materials was studied in order to obtain design guidelines for highly functional diaper materials. Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) gel was used as a diaper model material. The swelling degree of PVA gels in aqueous solutions of amino acids and saccharides was measured. The interactions between the hydroxyl groups of PVA and the solutes through water molecules influenced the swelling of the gels. In addition, the sorption of direct dyes for charged PVA gels, which is the basis for functionalization of a super absorbent polymer, was also investigated.