| Project/Area Number |
15K00748
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI NORIKO 新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 特任准教授 (00537003)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSIO Katsuhiro
MIGUCHI Hideo
MATSUI Kenji
TAKAHASHI Hideki
NISHIMURA Shinya
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地域と大学の協働 / Project Based Learning / 大学生の地域活動 / まちづくり / 地域貢献 / 持続的住環境形成 / 学習環境デザイン / 教職協働 / 学びのコミュニティ / 運営手法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to show a model of creating sustainable living environments by community-university collaboration. Examining the impact of the Niigata University’s Double Home Program on sustainability of the regional communities, the studies showed activities with students brought the inhabitants pleasure of socialization and seeing growth of students. The assessments of this program by participants also showed the following three issues are of particular importance: creating supporting system for continuous activities, creating learning community with trust and comfort, and activities placing importance on dialogue between students and inhabitants.