Development of determination method for clothes using human body voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirokazu  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (80359372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西松 豊典  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 特任教授 (40252069)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords静電気的安全性 / 人体帯電圧 / 帯電防止作業服 / 人体帯電 / 着衣の静電気帯電 / 新規静電気人体帯電測定法 / 静電気 / 着衣 / 静電気計測 / 帯電性試験方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Safety-assessment on the static electrical propensities of work clothes in Japan is carried out by electric charge level. In practical use, we consider that the hazard related to static electrical charge is dependent on human body voltage. We thought up two trial movements for determination of human body voltage: one is taking off movement after performing frictional action between work clothes and inner wear, the other is standing up from the seat of popular use chair quickly after performing frictional action between the back part of work clothes and the back of a chair. Experimental works were performed by using four types of unprotected commercial work clothes and six types of static protected commercial work clothes. Standing up movements from the seat of chair were recorded higher human body voltages than taking off movement. And, it was found that some work clothes including several static protected work clothes exceeded 5kV which occured spark discharge from human body.