Study on the way of sustainable activity for area crime prevention to protect children at school and after school from crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Seto Akiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60179348)
Research Collaborator NAKASAKO yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子ども単独行動 / 子ども見守り活動 / 持続可能な地域自主防犯活動 / 犯罪予防 / 防犯環境設計 / 防犯まちづくり / 小学生の登下校見守り活動 / 子ども防犯 / 地域自主防犯活動 / 子ども見守り / 児童の単独行動 / 登下校の安全 / 通学の安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local voluntary activity groups of crime prevention carry out various watching activities of children against the background of increase of crime that child becomes victim, and their self-evaluation for security improvement of area is high. On the other hand, there were issues such as the aging of the participants, securing of personnel, and becoming a manner of activity. Many elementary school children in lower grades moved with friends and guardians when going to and from school or after school, but there was a certain percentage of independent behavior seen, and some children actually felt dangerous. In this study, the improvement problem of the crime prevention measures of physical side and watching activity have become clear in the area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の犯罪は減少傾向にあるが子どもが被害者となる犯罪は後を絶たない。実際、今回の調査研究によっても子どもの単独行動が確認され、「怖い目」にあった経験をもつ子どもの存在が明らかになった。地域の子ども見守り活動は様々な課題を抱えながら、工夫によって満足度の高い活動を行っている団体もあり、活動改善の可能性が示唆された。これらの成果は、地域の子ども見守り活動の継続やその他の子どもの安全確保の課題を検討する上で有効な知見を提供するものである。