Project/Area Number |
15K00754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirota Ryoji 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (20448385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水谷 千代美 大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00261058)
梶原 莞爾 信州大学, 繊維学部, リサーチフェロー (10133133)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ポリエステル繊維 / 化繊アレルギー / マイクロバイオーム解析 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 弱酸性ポリエステル / 皮膚表面細菌叢 / 表皮細菌叢 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 次世代シークエンス / 表皮pH / 接触性皮膚炎 / 化学繊維過敏 / マイクロバイオータ / リボゾーム16S遺伝子 / ICP-MS / ポリエステル化学繊維 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 臨床試験 / 花粉症 / アレルギー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed new materials of polyester to prevent for textile contact dermatitis. This materials was possible to reduce C, N, Al, Si, P, S, Cl, K, Ca and Fe. Staphylococcus aureus could not grow on this material and Furthermore, Firmicutes/ Proteobacteria ratio from sweat after wearing this material indicated lower compared with that after wearing regular polyester. Finally, our material did not represent itching, eczema, rash on the skin. As conclusion, weak acid polyester is useful material for prevention textile contact dermatitis.